Gold Class Hair Ltd – Privacy Notice. May 2018

This privacy notice explains how Gold Class Hair Ltd looks after personal information you give us or that we learn by having you as a user of our hair or a prospective Gold Class accredited salon and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree we may send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

TOPICS:

* What information we collect about you

* How information about you will be used

* Marketing

* Employment

* How long your information will be kept for

* Where your information is kept

* Access to your information and correction

* Cookies

* Other websites

* Changes to our privacy notice

* How to contact us

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

FOR GENERAL GOLD CLASS HAIR ENQUIRIES:

We do not collect any information about you other than when you contact us via e-mail for a general enquiry about our hair extensions. Once we have dealt with your enquiry, your e-mail is deleted from our records with immediate effect.

FOR GOLD CLASS ACCREDITED SALONS:

The information we collect from you consists of all the information that you/your salon completed at the registration stage and consists of your salon’s details, stylist information and debit/credit card information for placing hair orders via our head office or flagship salon (Inanch London) or from the Gold Class website’s secure online store.

FOR PROSPECTIVE GOLD CLASS ACCREDITED SALON ENQUIRIES:

The information we collect from you consists of the fields that you complete at www.goldclasshair.com/salonregistration. This information is kept strictly confidential and purely for assessment purposes for eligibility in becoming a Gold Class Accredited salon. Those salons/stylists who are successful are contacted and informed of the next stages. Providing that they agree to the criteria, their information is safely stored on our Gold Class Accredited salons database. The data for those who do not wish to sign up to the Gold Class network of salons or those who do not meet the criteria are kept on file for up to 12 months and then deleted from our records.

HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WILL BE USED

In law, we are allowed to use personal information, including sharing it outside the Gold Class head office network, only if we have a proper reason to do so, for example:

* If your enquiry relates to a complaint from a Gold Class accredited salon, we may need to inform that relevant salon about the complaint in order that they can remedy this. We will always seek your written approval first before passing on your information to a Gold Class accredited salon.

We have rigorous data protection and security policies in place with all our accredited salons and our website providers.

We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

MARKETING

If you have consented to receiving marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third party suppliers of products or services. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact [email protected].

EMPLOYMENT

The information we collect about employees, the purposes it is used for and who it will be shared with is set out in our employment contracts and employee handbook.

HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT FOR

Unless you request otherwise, we will keep your information to contact you no more than three times a year for a maximum of 1 year. After a year we will delete all your personal information. Information about unsuccessful job applicants will be deleted after four months.

See our data retention policy (www.goldclasshair.com/dataretentionpolicy) for further information, including employee data.

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT

Your information is stored within the European Economic Area on secure servers provided by Story (UK) Digital Ltd t/a Your Story (www.yourstory.digital). Any payment transactions are encrypted. Sending information via the internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact [email protected].

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.

E-NEWSLETTERS

We may email e-newsletters to inform you about products, services and treatments provided by our salon. You have the opportunity to unsubscribe from e-newsletters at any time.

E-newsletters may contain subscriber tracking facilities within the actual email, for example, whether emails were opened or forwarded, which links were clicked on within the email content, the times, dates and frequency of activity. We use this information to refine future email campaigns and provide you with more relevant content based around your activity.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

See our cookies policy here: www.goldclasshair.com/cookiespolicy.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website includes links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notices.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated on 18th May 2018.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

* By email: [email protected].

* Or write to us at: Joe Emir, Managing Director, Gold Class Hair Ltd, 262A High Street, Waltham Cross, Herts. EN8 7EA.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern: www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling.


Have you got what it takes to become a Gold Class
certified salon exclusive to your local region?
If so, we'd like to hear from you

Register Now